Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

Boels Zanders NV processes information about individual persons on a daily basis, and in accordance with the law. Boels Zanders NV respects the privacy of the persons about whom it receives information and handles the information in strict confidence. In this privacy statement, we explain what personal data Boels Zanders NV processes and for what purposes. We recommend that you read this privacy statement carefully.

Boels Zanders NV (“Boels Zanders”), with offices at Aziëlaan 22 in (NL-6199 AG) Maastricht, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number 14087235, email address: cam@boelszanders.nl, is the party responsible (“controller”) for the processing and storage of your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, then please contact our marketing department.

2. Personal data

Boels Zanders processes different types of personal data for different purposes. What personal data we process for what purposes is explained in more detail below.

Service provision

In order to deliver our services, we require your name and contact details. Additionally, we have a duty under the law and our rules of conduct to identify you on the basis of a valid identity document. Depending on the subject matter of our services, we may need additional personal information. However, we will never ask you for more personal data than is strictly necessary. If necessary for our services, we will disclose your personal data to third parties.

Bankruptcies

If we are appointed trustees in bankruptcy, we will process personal data for the purpose of dealing with the bankruptcy, for example to communicate with employees and creditors, terminate and handle employment contracts, etc. If necessary to comply with our statutory duties, we will also share this data with third parties, such as the courts, the social security agency UWV, etc. We process this data through our bankruptcy portal at www.boelszanders-faillissementen.nl

Videos

It is possible to watch videos on our website, such as videos of our webinars. Although the videos are available directly on the website, we have stored them with two professional video platforms, i.e. YouTube or WebinarGeek. If you watch a video, you are automatically connected to YouTube or WebinarGeek. YouTube or WebinarGeek may then place cookies on your device necessary to run the video.

Digital access

Boels Zanders provides the option of using its client portal or a digital data room, giving the client and the parties designated by the client access to pre-agreed (case file) information via an online portal. To bring this digital connection about, Boels Zanders will send invitations to the email addresses specified by you, which can then be used to access the (case file) information.

Direct and other marketing

To acquire new contracts, we gather commercially interesting information about companies, such as their position in the market, their possible (further) interest in our services, and the people in the company that we would like to get in touch with or have already contacted. We will collect the contact details for those persons, notes of telephone calls and other conversations, and visit reports. To tailor our website to the search behaviour of individual visitors, we use machine learning. This allows us to combine information, such as personal data, contact details, company information, demographics, social media information, search behaviour and clicking behaviour (conversion) on the website. We collect similar information about (potential) suppliers. The information is carefully sorted and stored in a database, which is accessible only to authorised staff. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

Social media

Boels Zanders can be found on various social media platforms, such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook. We may use your personal data when you use any of the functions on our websites. Whenever you use a function of this kind, we can obtain your personal data via the social media platform in question.

In addition, buttons are provided on the website to promote the web pages of our social media accounts. These buttons work by means of a code from the social media platform. As soon as you click on a button, this code places cookies, allowing the social media platform to receive your personal data. Examples include your IP address. We refer to the privacy statements of the social media platforms in question for information on the personal data they collect.

Job application procedure

Boels Zanders collects and processes information about job applicants through personal contacts, by post, by email, and/or telephone calls. We collect data such as the applicant’s name, gender, contact details, motivational letters, education level, and employment history. This data is relevant for completing the application procedure and will be deleted by no later than 4 weeks following completion of the procedure. If you give your consent, Boels Zanders may keep your personal data in its records for longer, so that we can contact you again in the future.

Employees

Boels Zanders also processes personal data of its employees for purposes of their employment contract and on the basis of statutory requirements. For information about the processing of personal data of employees, please refer to the staff manual.

Contact form

You can contact us by filling in the online contact form. In order to provide you with the best possible service, we ask you to enter your title, name, address, postcode, town/city, email address, and your message for us.

Newsletter

You can register for our newsletter via our website. Through our newsletters we keep you informed of trends and developments in different areas of the law, and about the events and activities that we organise. To send you our newsletter, we need your email address, title, and name. To customise the newsletter to your needs, please also enter the company’s name and place of business and your job title.

3. Recipient

We do not share your personal data with companies, organisations and individuals outside Boels Zanders, except in one or more of the following circumstances.

Performance of an agreement

We are permitted to disclose your personal data to a third-party if this is necessary for us to meet our contractual obligations to you. Examples include bringing and conducting legal proceedings. We will also disclose your data to the postal/courier service if necessary to have any documents delivered to you.

With your consent

With your consent, we can disclose your personal data to other parties. That consent applies only if it is clear what you are granting your consent for and what the consequences are.

For external processing

We disclose personal data to our partners so they can process this data for us, based on our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other applicable confidentiality and security measures. Our partners include, without limitation, our IT suppliers, website operator, CRM system operator, and Boels Zanders Advocaten’s Stichting Derdengelden (Foundation for Third-Party Funds).

For legal reasons

We will share personal data if we believe that disclosing it is necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, legal proceedings, or requests from government agencies.

Statutory obligation

We will disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law.

Boels Zanders enters into agreements with the recipients of your personal data to ensure that your personal data is treated confidentially and kept safe.

4. Retention period

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary, unless we have a statutory duty to retain your personal data for a longer period of time. Our basic principle is that we will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary to deliver our services to you. After that, we will delete your personal data, in so far as possible. As for closed case files, these will be archived for 10 years and then destroyed. If, for example, you have provided your email address to receive newsletters, we will still keep your email address for that purpose.

5. Transfer of personal data outside the EU

Boels Zanders may transfer your personal data from the Netherlands to a foreign country. Countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) have a similar level of personal data protection to the Netherlands. We may transfer your personal data, subject to the general requirements of privacy legislation. We may do this, for example, to keep our business operations effective.

We will transfer your personal data outside the EEA only if the country in question offers an adequate level of protection. To do so, we use the model contracts approved by the European Commission.

6. Your rights

You can assert several statutory rights against us: access, rectification, erasure, right to restriction of processing, to have digital data transferred, and the right to object. These rights are explained below. We also explain how you can assert these rights against us.

Right of access

At your request, we will notify you in writing about whether we process any personal data relating to you. Upon making such a request, you must identify yourself using a copy of your driving licence or an identity document. In our response, we will explain which of your personal data we have processed or are still processing and we will provide you with a copy. We will also explain the purposes for which your data is processed, who we share your data with, how long we expect to be storing your data for, and which other rights you can assert.

Rectification

Once you have examined your personal data, you may request us to correct any errors or add information to rectify incomplete data. Our response to your request will state the reasons for it. If we carry out a rectification, you will receive an additional statement from us. Any recipients of your incorrect or incomplete data will also receive that statement.

Erasure

You can request us to delete your personal data from our systems in one or more of the following cases:

  • the personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which we processed it;
  • you withdraw your consent for processing or further processing and no other basis for processing exists;
  • you submit an objection, with grounds, and there are no compelling reasons for not accepting your objection;
  • we have processed the personal data unlawfully;
  • we have a statutory duty to delete your personal data;
  • we have collected your data by means of mobile telephony or Internet services.

Restriction of processing

If you have reported an error or deficiency in your personal data to us, you can request us to restrict the processing of your personal data for as long as we are processing your request. You may also ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data if you believe that we are processing your data unlawfully, if we no longer need that data, or if you have objected to the further processing of your personal data. After receiving your restriction request, we will only process the data after obtaining your consent or for compelling reasons (such as legal proceedings).

Transfer of digital data

If you have provided us with personal data in a structured, commonly used digital file format and we have processed your data with your consent or as part of our performance of an agreement with you, you have the right to request a copy of this data from us. In those cases, you can also request us to forward your data directly to another service provider.

Objection

You may object at any time to the processing of personal data that relate to you. That is particularly true for any profiles we may have created based on your personal data. After receiving your objection, we will stop processing your data, unless we can establish compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can object to the processing at any time, and we will immediately stop the processing.

Exercising your rights

If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights summarised above, you can contact us via email at cam@boelszanders.nl. Boels Zanders will decide on your request within 4 weeks, unless we let you know within that period that we need a little more time.

If your personal data is processed with your consent, then you are entitled to withdraw your consent. Withdrawing your consent will not affect any previous processing done on the basis of your consent.

7. Liability

Although we manage the website with considerable care and attention, it is possible that the site contains incorrect information. Boels Zanders cannot be held liable for technical or editorial errors on the website, or for any consequential loss or harm sustained as a result of the use or temporary unavailability of the website or the links to third-party websites.

8. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal data, please see the complaints procedure of the Dutch Data Protection Authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This body is authorised to examine and deal with your complaint.

9. Questions?

If you have any questions, then please email them to us at cam@boelszanders.nl.

This privacy statement is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We reserve the right to update this privacy statement periodically. The most recent version will be published on this page.

Version: January 2021